APPLY FOR ESTA ONLINE MOBIL

ESTA Application online Form

Simply apply for your ESTA travel authorization for the USA within a few minutes

Simple 3 steps to the application


Data Entry

Data Confirmation

Pay and receive ESTA

ESTA-VISA SIMPLE EXPLAINED

Simple online ESTA-application for travel to the USA
The ESTA-approval is valid for up to 2 years
For your USA stay up to 90 days
Suitable for tourist and business purposes
Allows multiple journeys to the USA
ESTA is the ideal alternative to a US visa
Clear ESTA form with help tools
Live support and ESTA-help with all questions
ESTA-Express processing around the clock 24/7
Apply-ESTA, print and travel to USA

With ESTA to the USA

You have planned a trip to the USA, but have no idea about what exactly is useful to know? Especially when the word visa comes up, there is a fear of lengthy disputes with foreign authorities. But we have good news for you:


A visa is no longer necessary for entry into the USA.
The alternative is called ESTA.

ESTA VISA PICTURE

OUR SERVICE

Live Support

Almost reachable for you around the clock.

PreCheck

Your data will be manually checked and corrected

Privacy

Your data is important to us! Hosting in Germany, certified data protection

99,9% Success

Approval or money back! Guaranteed.

Transparency

You have access at all times to the progress of the application.

90 Minute Promise

As a rule, you will already have your decision after 90 minutes
ESTA VISIUM FAQ

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What is ESTA?

ESTA stands for "Electronic System for Travel Authorization" and was introduced in 2008 as an alternative to the visa.

The ESTA permit makes it easy and fast to enter the United States. However, the application for a visa is long and involves major hurdles.

Basically, anyone with ESTA can enter the USA. However, the maximum length of stay is limited to 90 days.

The ESTA approval is valid for 2 years, so you can enter the USA more frequently. However, you should not spend more than 180 days a year in the United States, as they can otherwise be accused of illegal immigration.

It is often enough to enter the United States using ESTA. For some cases, a visa is required:

  • You may only work with a visa in the United States.
  • Even if the wages are paid in the form of catering, you will need a visa.
  • If you are planning a work & travel stay in the USA, you will need a visa accordingly.

In addition, a visa also eliminates the limit of 90 days.

Do you meet all requirements for an esta permit?

The requirements for your ESTA approval are manageable. It is precisely through ESTA that an easy and fast entry is to be made possible.

Requirements for ESTA approval:

  • Citizenship of a country participating in the Visa-Waiver-programme. (See the list below for all participating countries)
  • Electronic passport

List of all 38 participating countries in the visa-waiver program

Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, United Kingdom

Special provisions for children and adolescents

Entry with children is subject to further requirements.

Child documents of identification, entries in the passport of the parents and the child's passport (if issued after the 26.10.2006) are not recognized as valid entry documents. Therefore, ask your local authority for a biometric passport for your child.

You need a separate ESTA approval for each child. You may apply for your child as a third party.

If your child travels only with a single parent, it is advisable to carry a certified consent of the other parent. For children travelling alone, the declaration of consent is necessary for each parent.

Other features

You will need the ESTA approval if you are travelling by plane or cruise ship. This is different if you cross the borders by land.

If you travel by car, bus or train, no ESTA approval is required. However, you will fill out the I94 form on site.


ESTA Application to Enter the United States

If you want to travel to the United States you need to apply for a visa, which may not be an easy process. However, there are exceptions that make it easier to travel to the country without a visa. For instance, it is possible to travel from Germany to the United States for a maximum of 90 days with an electronic travel permit instead of a visa. This permit does not apply to entry but only to arrival. Whether one can get admitted into the United States is determined by the US Customs and Border Protection officers.

The Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) at a Glance:

What Is Esta?

The Electronic System for Travel Authorization, or ESTA, is an automated system that determines one’s eligibility to enter the USA under the so-called VWP (Visa Waiver Program). VWP was introduced by the United States in 1986 to allow visa-less residents from member states to enter the country for 90 days or less. This came in the wake of changes to the Immigration and Nationality Act. The ESTA allows the Department of Homeland Security to electronically match the traveler's data with that provided by the airlines before accepting or rejecting any application. An ESTA can only be applied online, and there is no possibility to send the application offline.

Application for the ESTA

Applying for the ESTA is typically easy and fast. It is usually confirmed or rejected by the system within seconds. If an ESTA is rejected, you must register at the US embassy or consulate and apply for a non-immigration visa. Its processing time is between four and eight weeks. With the ESTA, you can enter the US several times within the validity period of two years.

The period of validity may end during the stay in the US provided that the total duration of the stay does not exceed the 90-day period. Since 2010, the ESTA application fee has stood at $14. This amount must be paid within seven days of application, through PayPal or credit card. When applying for the ESTA, you don’t need to specify your destination. Once you have received your ESTA application number, you could update or correct any personal data in the system by use of the ESTA update function.

All persons who wish to travel to the US must apply for an ESTA, including children. For children, passports must also be available. A child’s ID card is invalid for entry into the United States and the ESTA application.

How Does the US Get My Data?

There is an agreement between the EU and the US that the data that the airlines have about travelers to the United States has to be shared with the US authorities. The data is then compared with the data submitted when applying for the ESTA.

When Should the ESTA Be Applied for?

The application process is usually completed within 72 hours. As soon as the ESTA has been certified, you can enter the US immediately. The application should be submitted early enough to allow time for data verification and any error corrections. Although the ESTA is usually confirmed within a few seconds, it can be rejected for a variety of reasons. Remember, the US embassy or consulate does not have an arrangement for an emergency visa, in case your ESTA application is rejected. Thus, it is advisable to complete the application long before your time of travel.
How Is the ESTA Requested?
An ESTA can only be requested online since the entire process is done electronically. As mentioned earlier, there is no way to apply at a physical office or to print and submit the application form offline.
Advantages of the ESTA
The electronic processing of the ESTA makes the processing fast, ensuring that the applicant is cleared to enter the United States as soon as possible. The applicant’s data supplied by the airline is also transmitted electronically for easy and quick verification. On the contrary, visa applications take a much longer time, and that’s why many people prefer the ESTA option.

Another advantage of the ESTA application is that it ensures that the applicant’s data is always available online. This means that the traveler does not have to provide their information to the US authorities every time. However, for your own safety and for the sake of faster inspections, it makes sense to print and carry your ESTA document - there are cases when the immigration officials may not be able to access your online data.
What Should Be Considered if the ESTA Applicant is Traveling with Children?
For children, the ESTA must have its own machine-readable passports; a children's' passport or ID card is not enough! If the child is accompanied by only one parent, a proof of the child's sole custody or consent of the second parent should be provided. The same applies if one is a guardian of the child.
What Documents Are Needed?
To enter the US, every traveler needs his or her machine-readable passport, which is linked to the ESTA.
When Entering the United States
Whether you are traveling to the US by plane or ship, the ESTA will be located at the point of entry to be checked by the US Customs and Border Protection officials before entry is authorized.
Be Extra Careful When out the Application
While filling out the ESTA application form, a lot of data is required and there are lots of questions to be answered. You must be careful to ensure that all the information you provide is correct. Remember, the data will be crossed-checked for consistency, and any incorrect information could result in a denied ESTA.

APPLY FOR ESTA ONLINE

APPLY Now

© 2019 ExVisa GmbH All Rights Reserved